N010465 May 10, 2007 CLA-2-85:RR:E:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.90.4000 Ms. Carolyn Laskavy Central Purchasing, LLC 3491 Mission Oaks Boulevard Camarillo, CA 93012 RE: The tariff classification of a solderless terminal kit from China. Dear Ms. Laskavy: In your letter dated April 26, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is a 305 PC Solderless Terminal Kit. The solderless terminal kit is imported with a total of 305 pieces including 73 ring terminals, 45 spade terminals, 70 butt connectors, 10 male quick-connects, 28 female quick-connects, 3 quick splice connectors, 25 cable clamps, 25 cable ties, 25 grommets and a crimping tool within a compartmentalized plastic carrying case. The crimping tool is a multipurpose combination tool that contains a crimper, wire and stud cutter and a wire stripper. This tool will crimp every terminal in the kit. All the terminals and connectors are fully insulated and color-coded identifying their use with various gage wire. The plastic compartmentalized case features a clear plastic hinged top and a built-in carrying handle. As imported, the Solderless Terminal Kit meets the definition of “goods put up in sets for retail sale.” As per GRI 3(b), classification is determined by the component, or components taken together, which confer on the set as a whole its essential character. The terminals clearly provide the essential character of this set. The applicable subheading for the 305 PC Solderless Terminal Kit will be 8536.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits…for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other Apparatus: Terminals, electrical splices and electrical couplings; wafer probers.” The general rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at 646-733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division