N010062 May 21, 2007 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.20.0020 Ms. Anne Blouin CANAMEXPORT 1959 Chemin de la Cote-de-Liesse St-Laurent H4N 2M5 Quebec Canada RE: The tariff classification of women’s support garments from China Dear Ms. Blouin: In your letter dated April 18, 2007, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, The Northeast Group (Doris Hosiery Mills Ltd.). You have submitted two samples. Style 1986A “High Waist Shaper” (Ref #46061A) is a woman’s support garment constructed of a tightly knit 87% nylon and 13% elastane fabric. The garment provides support to the area from above the waist to the mid-thigh area. It features an unfinished fabric edge at the top of the front panel and bottom leg openings, an elongated V-shaped two ply front panel that makes up the front of the garment from the top edge to the crotch portion, a vertical center seam at the garment rear, and a sewn-in crotch panel lining. In addition, there is an elasticized waistband located along the top edge of the two rear panels of the garment. Style 6542A (Ref #46062A) “Mid-Thigh Shaper” is a garment that provides shaping from waist to the mid-thigh area and features the same characteristics as style 1986A. The garments provide substantial support and exhibit the structural characteristics of a girdle. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6212.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters, and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: girdles and panty-girdles, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Styles 1986A and 6542A fall within textile category 649. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division