N009991 May 1, 2007 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:N1:101 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8714.99.8000 David King, VP, Business Development Solvit Products 6720 Exchange Drive Mansfield, TX 76063-3000 RE: The tariff classification of bicycle basket from China Dear Mr. King, In your letter dated April 12, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item concerned is a Pet Bicycle Basket. The basket will be constructed of either a dyed filament polyester fabric on the standard model, or a laminated PVC fabric on the deluxe. The basket is designed to be mounted to the front of the bicycle with a pair of nylon straps with quick release buckles and a permanently mounted bracket. The applicable classification subheading for the Pet Bicycle Basket will be 8714.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts and accessories of [bicycles}…: Other: Other ”. The rate of duty will be 10%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://ww.usitc.gov /tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division