N009773 April 30, 2007 CLA-2-90: RR: NC: 1:114 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9013.90.9000 Mr. Steve Abraham 41969 50th Street West Quartz Hill, CA 93536 RE: The tariff classification of Smartridge dye cartridge from Wales. Dear Mr. Abraham: In your letter dated April 9, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Smartridge dye cartridge is a part of the NLite laser system. The NLite laser system is a non-surgical laser treatment, used to eliminate laughter lines, crow’s feet and combat the signs of aging. The NLite also helps active acne as well as facial and body scarring. The Smartridge is never emptied; it is a 0.5 liter reservoir through which laser dye solution circulates. The dye solution is not consumed during use; it is degraded during use, and replenished by the new Smartridge. The electronic counter within the Smartridge limits its use to 50,000 shots. There are no moving parts in the Smartridge. The Smartridge is connected to the NLite laser by way of two self sealing quick connect fittings. The applicable subheading for the Smartridge dye cartridge will be 9013.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other parts of lasers. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division