N009695 May 11, 2007 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3511 Mr. Daniel Gazitua Supreme International, LLC 3000 NW 107 Avenue Miami, Florida 33172 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from China Dear Mr. Gazitua: In your letter dated April 10, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number V7FG0095, is a man’s hip-length jacket with a shell consisting of a woven brushed 100% polyester faux suede fabric comprising the entire two front panels and the rear shoulder area. The rear panel and the sleeves are composed of a knit 100% cotton fabric. The jacket is lined in the front panels with a knit 100% cotton fabric. The jacket has a stand-up collar composed of a ribbed-knit fabric, a full front opening secured by a zipper closure that extends to the top of the collar and long sleeves with turned over linked and looped cuffs. The jacket also has two front slash pockets at the waist that are trimmed with a ribbed-knit fabric and a turned over linked and looped rear waistband. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.93.3511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other men’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of man-made fibers: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 27.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The jacket falls within textile category 634. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division