N009673 April 18, 2007 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.60.8080 Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a convertible photo end table and magazine rack/end table from China Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated April 10, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples, photographs and descriptive material were submitted for two items. Item 71050 (black) or 71052 (natural) is described as a convertible photo end table which can be used to either display photographs or as a functioning end table. Item 71030 (mahogany) or 71032 (oak) described as a magazine rack/end table functions as both a storage rack and as an end table when a drop table is folded up. The samples will be returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for the Convertible Photo End Table and the Magazine Rack/End Table will be 9403.60.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other furniture and parts thereof: Other wooden furniture: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division