N009660 April 23, 2007 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980 Mr. Carl A. Luther Staples, The Office Superstore, LLC 500 Staples Drive, 3rd Floor East Framingham, MA 01702 RE: The tariff classification of curved sign holders from China. Dear Mr. Luther: In your letter dated April 6, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample provided with your letter is a curved sign holder consisting of two curved pieces of polymethyl methacrylate (PMMA) clear plastic, between which a sign, document or photo can be placed for protection and display. The two plastic pieces are held together by small magnets in each of the corners. Because the sign holder is curved, it can stand on a desk, counter or similar table top without any additional support. The sign holders are available in three sizes. Item #680175 is designed for signs or documents measuring approximately 6 inches in width by 4 inches in height. Item #680275 is designed for signs or documents measuring approximately 7 inches in width by 5 inches in height. Item #680375 is designed for signs or documents measuring approximately 11 inches in width by 8.5 inches in height. As you requested, the sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for the sign holders will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division