N009659 April 19, 2007 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Mr. John A. Schoenig Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP 399 Park Avenue, 25th Floor New York, NY 10022-4877 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from various countries Dear Mr. Schoenig: In your letter dated April 9, 2007, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Warnaco, Inc. Your sample will be returned as requested. Submitted sample, style #56172Z8Z, is a woman’s caftan-style blouse constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric and is loose fitting. The pullover garment is rectangular in shape and covers the body from the shoulders, including the upper arms, to approximately mid-thigh. The pullover garment features a v-neckline interlaced with a tie cord, side slits and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style 56172Z8Z will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouse: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 26.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style 56172Z8Z falls within textile category 641. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division