N009636 April 24, 2007 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:350 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5603.12.0090; 5603.13.0090 Ms. Pamela Charlene Berry-Escarre Marisol International 871 Ridgeway Loop, Suite 203 Memphis, TN 38120 RE: The tariff classification of a spunbonded nonwoven fabric, for use in the furniture industry, from China. Dear Ms. Berry: In your letter dated April 19, 2007, on behalf of Albany Industries, New Albany, MS, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The instant sample, consists of a spunbonded nonwoven fabric that is composed of 100% polypropylene man-made fibers. You state in your correspondence that this material will be imported as roll goods having 63-inch widths. Additionally, this material will be imported in either 60 or 80 grams per square meter weights. If weighing 60 grams per square meter, the applicable subheading for the material will be 5603.12.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of man-made filaments, weighing more than 25g/m², but not more than 70g/m². The duty rate is Free. If weighing 80 grams per square meter, the applicable subheading for the material will be 5603.13.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of man-made filaments, weighing more than 70g/m², but not more than 150g/m². The duty rate is Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division