N009562 May 1, 2007 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.8030 Paula Messer Office Depot, Inc. 2200 Old Germantown Road Delray Beach, FL 33445 RE: The tariff classification of rolling pullman from China Dear Ms. Messer: In your letter dated April 6, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. The sample submitted is identified as “Office in a Trunk.” It is designed to contain documents, office supplies, and other personal effects. The exterior of the pullman is manufactured of woven polyester textile material. It features two padded carrying handles, front and side zippered pockets, and a three-sided zippered top. The pullman has a telescopic handle and wheels. The textile-lined interior has several zippered and mesh pockets and compartments to hold files, documents, etc. There is a removable molded plastic bin designed to store hanging files, a padded sleeve to protect a laptop, and a storage case to hold CD-ROM’s and other accessories. It measures approximately 14” (W) x 12” (H) X 14” (D). In your ruling request, you suggested classification of the “Office in a Trunk” within 8716.80.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) which provides for Trailers and semi-trailers, other vehicles not mechanically propelled; and parts thereof. However, the sample is more akin to items properly classifiable with heading 4202, HTSUS. The applicable subheading for the rolling pullman will be 4202.12.8030, HTSUS, which provides for trunks, suitcases, attache cases, briefcases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, occupational luggage cases, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. HTS 4202.12.8030 falls within textile category 670. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division