N009473 July 17, 2007 CLA-2-54:RR:NC:TA:348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5407.73.2015 Ms. Denise Boyer Goodship International 699 Lively Blvd. Elk Grove Village, IL 60007 RE: The tariff classification of woven polypropylene mesh from Korea. Dear Ms. Boyer: In your letter dated March 28, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Craig Bachman Imports Inc.. The submitted sample is identified as pattern "SK-G05". It is composed of 100% polypropylene filament yarns. The fabric is a woven mesh with yarns of different colors. This merchandise weighs 40 g/m2 and will be imported in rolls of 21 inches x 10 yards and 21 inches x 20 yards. Your correspondence indicates this fabric will be used as a wrap for fresh flowers and bouquets. The applicable subheading for the fabric, SK-G05, will be 5407.73.2015, HTSUS, which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from materials of heading 5404, other woven fabrics, containing 85 percent or more by weight synthetic filaments, of yarns of different colors, other, weighing not more than 170 g/m2. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at 646-733-3064. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division