N009464 May 1, 2007 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060 Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O.Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA. 17105 RE: The tariff classification of iPod case from China Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated April 3, 2007 you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted is identified as an “Armcase for Nano,” style number 953071. The iPod case is constructed with an outer surface of a plastic sheeting material. It features an adjustable textile armband secured with a hook-and-loop closure, a top opening, and a clear plastic window in the front. It is designed to provide organization, portability, storage, and protection to an iPod. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the iPod armband case will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other containers and cases, other, with outer surface of plastic sheeting material, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division