N009117 April 5, 2007 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:237 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3407.00.2000 Mr. Dennis Morse BDP International, Inc. 2721 Walker Avenue N.W. Grand Rapids, MI 49504 RE: The tariff classification of a modeling paste set from China. Dear Mr. Morse: In your letter dated March 26, 2007, on behalf of Meijer Distribution, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the product, referred to as “Moon Sand,” was submitted with your letter. It will be returned to you as you requested. The sample consists of two 1/4 - lb plastic bags of moldable modeling paste in plastic containers with snap-on lids measuring 5 inches in diameter and 2 - 1/4 inches high. It is said to mold like dough and never dry. The lids can be used as molds producing six objects including a donut, a square, a circle, etc. The set also includes a plastic sandwich type mould measuring 2 - 1/2 inches by 3 - 1/2 inches. This mould produces a three dimensional representation of a child. The set is retail packaged in a cut out paperboard box. The applicable subheading for the modeling paste set will be 3407.00.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for modeling pastes, including those put up for children’s amusement. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division