N009114 April 17, 2007 CLA-2-95:RR:N2:225 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Maria Johnson Disguise, Inc. 11906 Tech Center Court Poway, CA 92064 RE: The tariff classification of flimsy costumes from China. Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter dated March 22, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted the following textile costumes, which meet the flimsy, non-durable requirements for classification within Chapter 95 and are being returned upon your request. Style 2451, Glam Pirate, is a textile costume set that consists of a dress and boot covers, with the dress imparting the essential character. Although the dress has one styling feature and one well-made embellishment, it has a flimsy neck, a flimsy and loose single straight stitch waist, flimsy loose stitch seams, flimsy thin elastics at the arms and back and flimsy overlock stitching at the arms and bottom edges. Style 3400, Handcuff Hottie, is a textile costume set that consists of a dress, a belt, a hat and toy handcuffs, with the dress imparting the essential character. Although the dress has one styling feature, it has a flimsy neck, a flimsy and loose single straight stitch waist, flimsy loose stitch seams, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and flimsy overlock stitching at the arms, bottom and closure edges. Style 294/105/3130 Geisha (Child, Adult, Plus Adult), is a textile costume set that consists of a slip, a kimono, a belt, a wig and a fan, with the kimono imparting the essential character. Although the dress has four well-made embellishments, it has a flimsy neck, flimsy loose stitch seams and flimsy overlock stitching at arms, bottom and closure edges. The applicable subheading for style 2451, Glam Pirate, style 3400, Handcuff Hottie, and style 294/105/3130 Geisha (Child, Adult, Plus Adult), will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.        Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division