N008943 April 18, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3054 Ms. Maria Johnson Disguise, Inc. 11906 Tech Center Court Poway, CA 92064 RE: The tariff classification of a costume from China. Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter dated March 20, 2007 you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample is a Style 6913 VEL Spider-Man costume consisting of a jumpsuit, hood, gloves and boot covers (red) constructed of knit 100% polyester fabric. The jumpsuit features padded arms and torso, a stylized waist, and finished neck and ankles. The costume also comes in Styles 6609 VEL Adult (jumpsuit and hood, red), 6610 VEL Child ((jumpsuit and hood, red), and 6912 VEL (jumpsuit, hood, gloves and boot covers, black). General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3(b) is applicable when goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, and have been put up in sets for retail sale. GRI 3(b) states that the goods “shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character.” In this case, the jumpsuit imparts the essential character of the set. The applicable subheading for the Styles 6913 VEL, 6609 VEL, 6610 VEL and 6912 VEL costume sets will be 6114.30.3054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of Man-made fibers: Other, Coveralls, jumpsuits ands similar apparel: Women’s or girls’: Other.” The duty rate will be 14.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Styles 6913 VEL, 6609 VEL, 6610 VEL and 6912 VEL fall within textile category 659. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division