N008890 April 9, 2007 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:N2:225 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.3000 Ms. Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive, P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a Nativity Wall Decoration (57550) from China Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated March 22, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Nativity Wall Decoration (57550) is comprised of tin and measures approximately 10” in length x 2 ¾” in width x 11 ½” in height. The Nativity Wall Decoration (57550) includes all of the major characters traditionally depicted in the Nativity scene including the Virgin Mary, Joseph, Baby Jesus, The Wise Men, an Angel, and assorted barnyard animals. The two Angels at the top of the Wall Decoration unfurl a banner proclaiming, “Gloria in Excelsis Deo”. The Nativity Wall Decoration (57550) will be used to decorate the home during the Christmas holiday. The applicable subheading for The Nativity Wall Decoration (57550) will be 9505.10.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive…Articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Nativity scenes and figures thereof.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division