N008888 April 20, 2007 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:N1:106 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8441.10.0000 Ms. Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of hand-held paper shredder from China Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated March 22, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You included a sample with your request. The merchandise in question is a hand-held, battery-operated personal paper shredder. Your product number is 59290. The product is made of plastic and steel and is intended to shred personal documents. The product features a forward/reverse switch, is capable of using a DC6V power adaptor and includes a nylon loop for storage convenience. The applicable subheading for the hand-held, battery-operated paper shredder will be 8441.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other machines for making up … paper … including cutting machines. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Wholey at 646-733-3013. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division