N008869 April 11, 2007 CLA-2-94:RR:E:NC:SP:233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.20.0020 Ms. Lea Ford John S. Connor Inc. 799 Cromwell Park Drive Suite A – H Glen Burnie, MD 21061 RE: The tariff classification of a steel iron spinner rack from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Ford: In your letter dated March 26, 2007, on behalf of The Lindy Bowman Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. In your letter you describe this item as a steel wire 4 layer spinner rack. The rack is approximately 5 ½ feet tall, has a central pole that holds racks to be placed in a retail establishment for displaying bags of goods for sale. The rack is designed to stand on the floor and weighs 5 pounds per unit. The applicable subheading for the Spinner Rack will be 9403.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Other metal furniture: Other: Counters, lockers, racks, display cases, shelves, partitions and similar fixtures”. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division