N008811 July 18, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3059 Mr. David Williams DC Williams & Associates 470 Park Avenue So. New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of woman’s pullover from China. Dear Mr. Williams: In your letter dated March 22, 2007 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client Kindnoon Offshore Trading Co., Ltd. Our response was delayed due to laboratory analysis. As requested, your sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample, style KN014, is a woman’s pullover. Although you identify the fiber content as 70% bamboo, 25% cotton, and 5% lycra, U.S. Customs & Border Protection laboratory analysis has determined that the fiber content is 62% rayon, 32% cotton, and 6% spandex. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The pullover features a v-neckline, ¾ length hemmed sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. You asserted classification as a women’s shirt under 6106, HTSUS. As the garment lacks an opening at the neckline, the proper classification would be as a pullover under 6110.30.3059, HTSUS. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3059, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: women’s or girls’: other. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The pullover falls within textile category 639. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division