N008786 April 24, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2067 Ms. Gail Cummins Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Seventy-five Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knitted garments from China; applicability of HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Dear Ms. Cummins: In your letter dated March 22, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Lai’s Knitwear Mfg. Ltd. As requested, your samples are being returned. Style Number: 47FG2231 Garment Description: Men’s 60% cotton, 40% rayon, jersey and reverse jersey pullover, rib knit spread collar, partial front opening with two button closures, short sleeves with tubular knit cuffs, tubular knit bottom. HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: 15 stitches per 2 centimeters HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: 15 stitches per 2 centimeters Component Construction: All components are knit to shape and assembled by linking and looping. Front panel has a contoured front neckline and placket opening and full fashion marks at the armholes. Back panel has a contoured back neckline and full fashion marks at the armholes and shoulders. Sleeves are knit to shape with full fashion marks at the armholes. Collar is knit to shape with a self-start bottom and self-finished sides. Placket sections are knit to shape with a self-start bottom and self-finished sides. HTSUS Number: 6110.20.2067 Textile Category Number: 338 Style Number: 47FG3236 Garment Description: Men’s 60% cotton, 40% rayon, jersey and pique knit pullover, rib knit and pique knit turtleneck collar, partial front opening with a zipper closure, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, rib knit bottom. HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: Front panel – pique - 17 stitches per 2 centimeters Back panel and sleeves – jersey – 10 stitches per 2 centimeters HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: Front panel – pique - 17 stitches per 2 centimeters Back panel and sleeves – jersey – 10 stitches per 2 centimeters Component Construction: All components are knit to shape and assembled by linking and looping. Front panel has a contoured front neckline and placket opening and full fashion marks at the armholes. Back panel has a contoured back neckline and full fashion marks at the armholes and shoulders. Sleeves are knit to shape with full fashion marks at the armholes. Collar is knit to shape with a self-start bottom and self-finished sides. Placket tape is knit to shape with a self-start bottom and self-finished sides. HTSUS Number: 6110.20.2067 Textile Category Number: 338 Style Number: 3686 Garment Description: Men’s 60% cotton, 40% rayon, jersey knit pullover, rib knit spread collar, partial front opening with three button closures, long sleeves with tubular knit cuffs, tubular knit bottom. HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: 14 stitches per 2 centimeters HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: 14 stitches per 2 centimeters Component Construction: All components are knit to shape and assembled by linking and looping. Front panel has a contoured front neckline and placket opening and full fashion marks at the armholes. Back panel has a contoured back neckline and full fashion marks at the armholes. Sleeves are knit to shape with full fashion marks at the armholes. Collar is knit to shape with a self-start bottom and self-finished sides. Placket sections are knit to shape with a self-start bottom and self-finished sides. HTSUS Number: 6110.20.2067 Textile Category Number: 338 Style Number: 47FG7702 / 47FG7236 Garment Description: Men’s 60% cotton, 40% rayon, varied rib knit pullover, rib knit turtleneck collar, partial front opening with a zipper closure, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, rib knit bottom. HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: Center front and center sleeve panels – 4x2 rib - 21 stitches per 2 centimeters Back panel, sides and sleeves – 2x2 rib – 15 stitches per 2 centimeters HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: Center front and center sleeve panels – 4x2 rib - 25 stitches per 2 centimeters Back panel, sides and sleeves – 2x2 rib – 13 stitches per 2 centimeters Component Construction: All components are knit to shape and assembled by linking and looping. Front panel has a contoured front neckline, a clear and continuous line of demarcation at the placket opening, and full fashion marks at the armholes. Back panel has a contoured back neckline and full fashion marks at the armholes and shoulders. Sleeves are knit to shape with full fashion marks at the armholes. Collar is knit to shape with a self-start bottom and self-finished sides. Placket tape is knit to shape with a self-start bottom and self-finished sides. Zipper capping is tubular knit with a self-start bottom and self-finished sides. HTSUS Number: 6110.20.2067 Textile Category Number: 338 To view the tariff language and current duty rates that correspond to these HTSUS provisions, please refer to the text of the most recent HTSUS, which is available on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1) which states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated therein, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. The merchandise, in its condition as imported into the United States, should conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, this should be brought to the attention of Customs officials. The issuance of this ruling does not preclude periodic verification by Customs at the time of importation. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director National Commodity Specialist Division