N008785 April 11, 2007 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.9080 Ms. Connie Rose Hasbro, Inc. 200 Narragansett Park Drive P.O. Box 200 Pawtucket, RI 02862-0200 RE: The tariff classification of an I-List Music Party Game from China Dear Ms. Rose: In your letter dated March 21, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on a product that is identified as an I-List Music Party Game, item number 42140. The game consists of an electronic base unit with a speaker, 4 input jacks, 60 cards with game questions, 4 connector cables, and game instructions. The game requires compatible MP3 players that have the ability to select songs. The object of the game is to be the first to find a song on your MP3 player that matches the question on the card. One then presses play to hear the song out loud. The sample will be returned, as requested by your office. The applicable subheading for the I-List Music Party Game will be 9504.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles for arcade, table or parlor games…parts and accessories thereof: other: other…other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division