N008746 March 28, 2007 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:N2:225 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Geoffrey Greenberg Creative Designs Int’l, LTD 2540 Metropolitan Drive Trevose, PA 19053-6738 RE: The tariff classification of flimsy costumes from China Dear Mr. Greenberg: In your letter dated March 21, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Item 62283, Disney Enchanted Tales Dress Up Trunk, consists of a trunk, two headbands, shoes, tiara, earrings, necklace, bracelet, ring, a Belle shirt and skirt, a Sleeping Beauty shirt and skirt, and a Cinderella shirt and skirt. The cardboard trunk is a pink paper box that measures approximately 11" in depth x 18" across, with two air holes on opposite sides to prevent child suffocation and which double as "handles" for the trunk, which has no actual handles. Although all the garments have well-made features, the preponderance of their elements is flimsy and imparts the essential character of the item. The applicable subheading for the Item 62283, Disney Enchanted Tales Dress Up Trunk will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division