N008735 April 13, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:E:NC:3:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.30.5070 Ms. Elizabeth Ann Howard Celebration Creations, Inc. 5860 North Michigan Road Indianapolis, IN 46228 RE: The tariff classification of an infant’s baby bunting from China Dear Ms. Howard: In your letter dated March 22, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample, style 4BSC-0157-BB-DS is a Baby Bunting Sack or Pram Bag. The item is constructed of polyester knit pile fabric. The item resembles a pea pod and features a hood, a front flap with snap closures and long sleeves with covered hands. The applicable subheading for style 4BSC-0157-BB-DS will be 6111.30.5070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers: other, other. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style 4BSC-0157-BB-DS falls within textile category 239. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division