N008658 April 11, 2007 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3511 Ms. Cathy Lam Asian Jade Customs Brokerage 149-09 183rd Street, Room 208 Springfield Garden, New York 11413 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Lam: In your letter dated March 5, 2007, on behalf of SGA (USA) Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 2D07031607 St. Johns Bay, is a man’s lower-hip-length jacket with a shell composed of a woven brushed 100% polyester suede fabric. The jacket is lined in the front panels and in the upper portion of the rear panel with a heavy knit brushed microfleece fabric. The garment is lined in the lower portion of the rear panel and in the sleeves with a woven 210T polyester taffeta fabric that is quilted in a diamond pattern to a nonwoven batting fill. The jacket has a fold-down pointed collar, a full front opening secured by a left-over-right, seven-button closure, two chest pockets with flaps secured by a one-button closure and long vented sleeves with a one-button closure on the vent opening and a button closure on the cuffs. The jacket also has two side seam pockets at the waist, two inner pockets and a straight cut hemmed bottom with two side seam vents. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.93.3511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other men’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers: other: other. The duty rate will be 27.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The jacket falls within textile category 634. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division