N008649 April 2, 2007 CLA-2-94:RR:E:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000 Ms. Selena Bryant Lillian Vernon Corporation 2600 International Pkwy. Virginia Beach, VA 23452 RE: The tariff classification of a candleholder from China. Dear Ms. Bryant: In your letter dated March 19, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is identified as the Metal Spider Candleholder, Item No. XHM1253-1. This candleholder measures approximately 17½ inches tall and is constructed of iron. The holder has three identical metal scrollwork design legs supporting a single curved metal tube with two additional scrollwork design arms protruding out from the tube. A spider figure is suspended from one of the arms by a chain. On the very top of the tube is a concave disk with a metal spike in the center for fitting a candle securely into the holder. The applicable subheading for the Metal Spider Candleholder, Item No. XHM1253-1 will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Lamps and lighting fittings…not elsewhere specified or included: Non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at 646-733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division