N008611 March 22, 2007 CLA-2-95:RR:E:NC:N2:225 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Maria Johnson Disguise Inc 11906 Tech Center Court Poway CA 92064 RE: The tariff classification of Pinocchio Nose (Style 14722), Large Ears with Attached Nose & Glasses (Style 14736), Large Ears (Style 14739) and Long Horns (Style 14740) from China Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter dated March 19, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted photographs of the following articles, which will be used as Halloween costumes: Pinocchio Nose (Style 14722), Large Ears with Attached Nose & Glasses (Style 14736), Large Ears (Style 14739) and Long Horns (Style 14740). The applicable subheading for the Pinocchio Nose (Style 14722), Large Ears with Attached Nose & Glasses (Style 14736), Large Ears (Style 14739) and Long Horns (Style 14740) will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. We are unable to provide a binding ruling for Style 14830, Bustier, without a sample. Should you still want a binding ruling on this article, please resubmit the item, separately, in a binding ruling request along with the paper work we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division