N008054 March 22, 2007 CLA-2-:RR:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000 Ms. Michelle Dias Princess House, Inc. 470 Myles Standish Boulevard Myles Standish Industrial Park Taunton, MA 02780 RE: The tariff classification of a glass votive holder from China. Dear Ms. Dias: In your letter dated March 7, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is a Glass Votive Holder, Item #6260. A sample of the holder was provided with your ruling request. The votive holder is a small decorative bell-shaped glass bowl 3½ inches tall with an open top diameter of approximately 4 inches tapering inwards to a 1½ inch diameter, the standard width of a votive candle. The holder is made of clear glass with a turned out rim and a vine/leaf hand-cut design etched into the perimeter. The votive holder can be placed directly on a table or in an optional centerpiece. The applicable subheading for the Glass Votive Holder, Item #6260, will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Lamps and lighting fittings…not elsewhere specified or included: Non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at 646-733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division