N007976 March 20, 2007 CLA-2-85:RR:E:NC:1:108 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8528.59.2500 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a LCD monitor from China. Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated March 8, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise, based on the submitted information, is referred to as the “Digital Photo Frame” (model number C017NA00013). It is a freestanding tabletop device with a 5.6-inch LCD color screen and an adaptor slot for the insertion of such memory cards as secure digital cards, compact flash cards, and MMD cards. The subject device, which does not incorporate a tuner, will display digital photos and video files, as well as play MP3 music files. It can be connected to a video camera or PC by means of a S-video cable for video displays, and it can also be connected to a television receiver. This device, which does not have any photographic or video recording capability, can display the video images directly onto its LCD NTSC formatted screen. It is retail-packed at the time of importation with a S-video cable and a remote control unit. The applicable subheading for this merchandise will be 8528.59.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Monitors and projectors, not incorporating television reception apparatus; reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radio-broadcast receivers or sound or video recording apparatus: Other monitors: Other: Color: With a flat panel screen: Other: With a video display diagonal not exceeding 34.29 cm. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division