N007943 March 28, 2007 CLA-2-39:RR:E:NC:N2:221 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980 Ms. ChangLi Rickard LongFei, Inc. 870 NW, 79th Terrace Plantation, FL 33324 RE: The tariff classification of a wheeled plant tray from China Dear Ms. Rickard: In your letter dated March 6, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The illustration submitted with your request depicts a wheeled tray for a large plant. The tray is used in office buildings and commercial properties such as shopping centers. The tray is made of polypropylene and the wheels are made of nylon. The applicable subheading for the wheeled plant tray will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics…other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division