N007902 March 27, 2007 CLA-2-84:RR:E:NC:N1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8481.20.0080 Ms. Shelley Lee McIlwain J.L. Haggin & Associates Co. 1100 S.W. Sixth Avenue (Suite 1212) Portland, OR 97204 RE: The tariff classification of a foot control for dental equipment of unspecified origin Dear Ms. McIlwain: In your letter dated March 6, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client A-dec. The article in question is described as a foot control used by dental professionals to control the flow of pressurized air to various dental equipment devices. The foot control incorporates two valve mechanisms that are used to control the flow of air signals to a dental equipment control center, as well as to deliver air directly to a dental handpiece. The air delivered to the dental handpiece is used to drive a dental burr and to clear tooth debris within the oral cavity. The foot control rests on the floor and is controlled by pressing the foot on the control. The applicable subheading for the foot control will be 8481.20.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other valves for pneumatic transmissions. The general rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division