N007795 March 7, 2007 CLA-2-69:RR:E:NC:1:128 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000 Ms. Selena Bryant Lillian Vernon Corp. 2600 International Parkway Virginia Beach, VA 23452 RE: The tariff classification of a Terra Cotta Shoe Planter from China. Dear Ms. Bryant: In your letter dated March 2, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is a Terra Cotta Shoe Planter, item # R89005. You state that the planter is 100% terra cotta, with the outside bisque with cold painting finish, and an inside glazed finish. The item measures 7.5 x 3.75 x 4.375 inches. The photograph you submitted depicts a pair of terra-cotta shoe shaped planters s/2. The applicable subheading for the Terra Cotta Shoe Planter will be 6913.90.5000, HTSUS, which provides for “Statuettes and other ornamental ceramic articles: Other: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sharon Chung at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division