N007767 March 7, 2007 CLA-2-94:RR:E:NC:SP:233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9401.71.0010 Ms. Nikki Wilson Mallory Alexander Intl Logistics 1100 Temple Street Little Rock, AR 72202 RE: The tariff classification of a barstool from China. Dear Ms. Wilson: In your letter dated March 2, 2007, on behalf of Cheyenne Industries, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a picture of a metal folding barstool, item number GBS352R-24. It stands on the floor and has 2 metal legs that fold under for ease of storage. The seat has a foam cushion that is covered in a microfiber fabric and mounted on a particleboard base. The applicable subheading for the barstool will be 9401.71.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Seats and parts thereof, Other seats with metal frames, Upholstered, Household”. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division