N007723 March 12, 2007 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.10.0000 Ms. Geri Davidson The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of a CD box from China. Dear Ms. Davidson: In your letter dated February 26, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The Premium CD Box, SKU #10040963, is designed to hold CD’s and/or DVD’s. The CD box is composed of molded polypropylene plastic and is covered on all sides except the bottom with plastic sheeting over cardboard. It incorporates a molded plastic drawer that slides in and out of the box. It comes with 50 double sided sleeves made with a nonwoven polypropylene middle layer with clear plastic sleeves on each side. At the top of each sleeve is a numbered label for identifying the contents. The front sleeve includes a paper insert for indexing the 100 numbered CD slots. Each sleeve has a semi-rigid plastic strip secured inside a channel at the top of the sleeve. The strip has a slot on each end and acts as a hanging rod, allowing the CD sleeves to hang onto the sides of the drawer and glide back and forth. The box measures approximately 6½ inches in width by 6½ inches in height by 9½ inches in depth, and is of a kind principally used in an office. The applicable subheading for the Premium CD box will be 3926.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics...office or school supplies. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division