N007556 March 8, 2007 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8513.10.2000 Ms. Jane Jewett Talus Corporation 470 Riverside St. Portland, ME 04103 RE: The tariff classification of a flashlight with key ring from China. Dear Ms. Jewett: In your letter dated February 12, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is identified as a LED Key Ring Light. A sample of the LED Key Ring Light was provided with your ruling request and will be returned to you. This light is a small battery operated flashlight with a split key ring. The key ring is attached to the flashlight by a small metal chain approximately 1” long. This flashlight is in the shape of an elongated clamshell measuring approximately 3” long by 1” wide by ½” thick. The illumination produced by the flashlight is from a single Light Emitting Diode (LED) at the end of the body. Pressing down the on/off switch on the side of the housing activates the light. It should be noted that a flashlight has been defined as a small battery operated portable electric light normally held in the hand by the housing itself, whose primary function is to project a beam of light. The applicable subheading for the LED Key Ring Light will be 8513.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy…: Lamps: Flashlights.” The general rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at 646-733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division