N007547 March 6, 2007 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:SP:237 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6815.10.0000 Mr. Edward L. Paquette Refractory Composites 107 North Langley Road Glen Burnie, MD 21060 RE: Classification of a 98% carbonized rayon fiber fabric from the Republic of Belarus. Dear Mr. Paquette: In your letter received on February 27, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling for a 98% carbonized rayon fiber fabric. The applicable subheading for the 98% carbonized rayon fiber fabric will be 6815.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: non-electrical articles of graphite or other carbon. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. For any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division