N007368 February 28, 2007 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:N2:225 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Annalee C. McKay Mario Chiodo Studios 1919 Peralta Street Oakland, CA 94607 RE: The tariff classification of costumes from China. Dear Ms. McKay: In your letter dated February 6, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted the following costumes, which meet the flimsy, non-durable requirements for classification within Chapter 95 and are being returned upon your request. Style 5147082-084, Kitty the Cat Costume, is a textile costume set that consists of a dress with an attached tail and a headpiece, with the dress imparting the essential character. Although the dress has a styling feature and a well-made embellishment, it has a flimsy neck and seams, flimsy edges at the arms and flimsy edges at the bottom. Style 5147085-087, Didi the Devil Costume, is a textile costume set that consists of a dress and a horn headpiece, with the dress imparting the essential character. Although the dress has a styling feature, a well-made neck and three well-made embellishments, it has flimsy seams, flimsy thin elastic sewn on the back, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and flimsy edges at the arms, bottom and closure. Style 5147088-090, Penelope the Pirate Costume, is a textile costume set that consists of a dress, a hip wrap and a head scarf, with the dress imparting the essential character. Although the dress has a styling feature and three well-made embellishments, it has a flimsy neck, waist and seams and flimsy edges at the arms and bottom. The applicable subheading for style 5147082-084, Kitty the Cat Costume, style 5147085-087, Didi the Devil Costume, and style 5147088-090, Penelope the Pirate Costume, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division