N007261 March 6, 2007 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.70.9650 Cathy Bonadonna Customs Compliance Specialist BED BATH & BEYOND 650 Liberty Ave. Union, NJ 07083 RE: The tariff classification of a “Strobe LED Light Box with Sound” (Style # 29811) from China. Dear Ms. Bonadonna: In your letter dated February 13, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item concerned is a special effects strobe light that emits “spooky” sounds. It measures three and one-quarter inch wide by three inches deep by one and one-half inches high. It is attached to a plastic bracket that is used to mount the device on a wall or ceiling. This item would be used as a special effects prop to both visually and audibly frighten or surprise. The applicable subheading for the “Strobe LED Light Box with Sound” (Style # 29811) will be 8543.70.9650, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Electrical machines and apparatus…: Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.6%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division