N007252 February 27, 2007 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.20.0020 Ms. Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive, P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a garment rack from China. Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated February 20, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The garment rack (Sku #70300) is composed of metal. It has a bar across the top to hang garments and a shoe rack at the bottom. It collapses and folds for easy storage. It is floor standing and the height can be adjusted from 24 to 46 inches. It has wheels for portability so that it can easily be moved from closet to closet or from room to room. The applicable subheading for the garment rack will be 9403.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other furniture and parts thereof: Other metal furniture, Other: Counters, lockers, racks, display cases, shelves, partitions and similar fixtures." The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division