N007074 March 16, 2007 CLA-2-85:RR:E:NC:N1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8516.60.6000 Ms. Kathy Trotta Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of a an electric, rotary peanut roaster from China Dear Ms. Trotta: In your letter dated February 16, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of the Conair Corporation. The article in question is described as the “Festivo” peanut roaster, item number 6126. The roaster is an electric rotary roaster designed to roast a maximum of 800 grams of peanuts. Descriptive literature was submitted. The applicable subheading for the peanut roaster will be 8516.60.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for electric roasters. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division