N007037 March 12, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2020 Mr. Mark Rave Ariat International, Inc. 3242 Whipple Road Union City, CA 94587 RE: The tariff classification of girls’ jacket from China. Dear Mr. Rave: In your letter dated February 8, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you. You have submitted two samples. Style 3219 is a girl’s jacket constructed of knit fleece fabric that is 100% polyester. The jacket features a stand-up collar, full frontal opening with a zipper closure, long sleeves with hemmed cuffs, two side pockets, an embroidered patch on the chest, embroidered patches on the arm and a hemmed bottom that reaches below the waist. The applicable subheading for style 3219 will be 6102.30.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks, wind-breakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of man-made fibers: other: other, girls’. The rate of duty will be 28.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style 3219 falls within textile category 635. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on style 1017. Your request for a classification ruling should include a production sample in size medium. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division