N007035 February 21, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Mr. Fernando Ramos Avon Products Incorporated 1251 Avenue of the Americas New York, New York 10020-1196 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s tank pack from China Dear Mr. Ramos: In your letter dated February 12, 2007 you requested a classification ruling. Style PP358733 is described as a woman’s tank pack. This tank pack consists of 2 tops, which are identical except for color. Each garment is constructed from 100 percent cotton rib knit fabric. The sleeveless top features capped armholes, adjustable shoulder straps, and a hemmed bottom with side slits. The garment reaches the waist. The front of the garment is composed of 2 panels, which are sewn together. The upper panel has a V neckline with eyelet trim; a partial opening with 3 functional buttons and is gathered at the bust. The upper back of the garment extends straight across from side seam to side seam, exposing the upper half of the back. We are returning your samples as you requested. The applicable subheading for each top in the tank pack covered by style PP358733 will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other garments, knitted or crotched: Of cotton: Tops: women’s. The duty rate will be 10.8% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Each top comprising style PP358733 falls within textile category 339. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise, which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division