N007013 March 2, 2007 CLA-2-85:RR:E:NC:N1:101 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8512.20.4040 Mandi Milks, Office Manager Norcross Marine Products, Inc. 6881 Kingspointe Parkway, Suite 8 Orlando, FL 32819-6534 RE: The tariff classification of Trailer Back-Up Alert SP (TA600SP) from China Dear Ms. Milks: In your letter dated February 13, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Trailer Back-Up Alert SP (TA600SP) is a device used with motor vehicles that allows drivers to avoid obstacles when parallel parking or otherwise operating the vehicle in reverse. It consists of a dashboard-mounted transmitter/controller with light emitting diode (LED)-based digital viewer or display unit and two sensors for mounting on the car’s rear bumper. The device is powered by the vehicle’s 12-volt electrical system. In use, the transmitter emits ultrasonic pulses of sound through the sensors. The controller measures the time for each pulse to travel to another surface and return. Using the speed of sound as a constant, the controller calculates the distance from its position to the target point. The digital viewer or display panel incorporates the LED that indicates the location of the article (left or right) and also displays numerals indicating the distance from the object in feet. In addition, the controller emits an audible beep that increases to a continuous sound as the vehicle gets closer to an object. The applicable subheading for the Trailer Back-Up Alert SP (TA600SP) will be 8512.20.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical…signaling equipment…of a kind used for … motor vehicles: Other … visual signaling equipment: Visual signaling equipment: For … vehicles … ”. The rate of duty will be 2.5%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division