N006780 March 15, 2007 CLA-2-46:RR:NC:2:230 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.19.6000 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a wheat grapevine wreath from China Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated February 7, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on a home décor product known as the “Wheat Wreath 18In,” item # 952041. A sample of the product was submitted, which will be returned to you as you requested. The sample consists of a 10” diameter wreath made of a 1-1/2” thick circular bundle of natural grapevines. The wreath is decorated in the front with numerous dried wheat heads that are attached to the wreath with wire. A ribbon bow is tied at the top. The essential character of this wheat and grapevine wreath is imparted by the grapevine because of the greater role the grapevine plays in making the wreath. The applicable subheading for the “Wheat Wreath 18In,” item # 952041, will be 4602.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles made from plaiting materials, of other vegetable materials, wickerwork. The rate of duty will be free. Importation of this product may be subject to import regulations administered by the U.S. Department of Agriculture (U.S.D.A.). Information regarding applicable regulations administered by the U.S.D.A. may be addressed to that agency at the following location: U.S. Department of Agriculture A.P.H.I.S., PPQ 4700 River Road, Unit 136 Riverdale, MD 20737 The sample submitted was not marked with the country of origin. Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division