N006566 February 12, 2007 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:101 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8512.20.4040 Ms. Connie Freeman Freight Expediters 6920 Engle Road, Suite II Middleburg Heights, OH 44130-8493 RE: The tariff classification of visual signaling equipment from Taiwan Dear Ms. Freeman: In your letter dated January 31, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Brooking Industries, Inc. of Sunrise, Florida. The items concerned are five visual signaling products intended for use with emergency vehicles. The first item is # BR-8D. It is made of hard, black plastic, measures approximately 2” in height X 6” in width X 5” in depth and is shaped like an upside-down dustpan. Four LED light clusters are recessed into the front of the # BR-8D and are covered by a pane of hard, clear plastic. Three suction cups are attached to the bottom of the item, a push-button switch is installed in its back and it has a power cord featuring an on-off switch and cigarette lighter plug. You state in your request that it performs fifteen different “flash” patterns. The second item is # BR-4S-AA. It is a smaller version of item # BR-8D (approximately 1” in height X 5 ¾” in width X 4” in depth) with the following differences: it has no suction cups, no on-off switch on its power cord and has forty-eight singular LED lights-no clusters. You state in your request that it performs fifteen different “flash” patterns. The third item is # BR-8HW. It has a black, hard plastic base with a rubber sleeve attached to its base that has insulated electric wiring extending through it. Four LED lamps, enclosed by rectangular, clear hard plastic, extend from the base. The item, in whole, is shaped like a doorstop, measures approximately 1 ½” in height X 4” in width and comes with two small attaching screws. You state in your request that it performs nineteen different “flash” patterns. The fourth item is # BR-66HW. It’s back is made of black, hard plastic and is rectangular in shape; extending across the front is squared, clear hard plastic that encloses sixty-six LED lights. An insulated electric wire extend from the back of the item and, altogether, it measures approximately 1 ¼” in height X 8 ¾” in width X 1 ¼” in depth. It comes with two small grip washers. You state in your request that it performs nineteen different “flash” patterns. The last item is # BR-66D. It is shaped as a larger version of # BR-8D (approximately 2” in height X 9” in width X 4 ¾” in depth) and made of the same constituent materials and colors. An insulated electric wire with a cigarette lighter plug extends from its back, it incorporates sixty-six LED lights and comes with three suction cups. You state in your request that it performs fifteen different “flash” patterns. The applicable subheading for Items # BR-8D, BR-4S-AA, BR-8HW, BR-66HW, BR-66D will be 8512.20.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Electrical … signaling equipment .. of a kind used on .. motor vehicles: Other … visual signaling equipment: Visual signaling equipment: For … vehicles … . The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division