N006565 February 14, 2007 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:1:114 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9013.80.7000 Ms. Sarah O’Hare O’Neal Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP 399 Park Avenue 25th Floor New York, NY 10022-4877 RE: The tariff classification of OH-9860 Overhead Projection Unit from China. Dear Ms. O’Hare O’Neal: In your letter dated January 30, 2007, on behalf of Casio, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted with the ruling letter, and will be returned as requested. The overhead projection unit, model OH-9860, consists of four components, which are packaged together for retail sale. The components are an OHP projection unit, an AC adaptor, a compact disc (user guide and software application), and a carrying case. The OHP projection unit is a flat panel liquid crystal display (LCD) designed for use with various Casio scientific graphing calculators and an overhead projector. The device enables the data shown on a graphing calculator’s small screen to be displayed to a large audience via an ordinary overhead projector. The OHP projection unit itself consists of a plastic housing measuring 10.5 inches by 9.5 inches by 1 inch, and a glass-viewing window measuring approximately 9.5 inches on the diagonal with 64 x 128 dots. The OHP unit functions as follows: the OHP projection unit connects (via a connecting cable) to certain models of Casio graphing calculators. Once the OHP projection unit is connected to the calculator, the OHP projection unit’s LCD screen can display the data shown on the graphing calculator. By placing the OHP projection unit onto the glass plate of a transmission-type overhead projector, the data shown on the calculator can be displayed by the projector to a classroom or other audience. The applicable subheading for the OHP projection unit model OH-9860 will be 9013.80.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for liquid crystal devices not constituting articles provided for more specifically in other headings, other devices, appliances and instruments, flat panel displays other than for articles of heading 8528, except subheadings 8528.51 or 8528.61. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division