N006372 February 12, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.1020 Erin Giang E&E Company Limited 45875 Northport Loop East Fremont, California 94538 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s top from China Dear Ms. Giang: In your letter dated January 18, 2007 you requested a classification ruling. Style 2156 is a woman’s top constructed from 88 percent polyester 12 percent spandex knit fabric. It is sleeveless with a hemmed bottom, shoulder straps, V-neckline, straight back and reaches below the waistline. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for style 2156 will be 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tops…knitted or crotched: Of man-made fibers: women’s. The duty rate will be 28.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style 2156 falls within textile category 639. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise, which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division