N006029 February 23, 2007 CLA-2-69:RR:E:NC:1:126 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.4500 Ms. Michele R. Dias Princess House, Inc. 470 Myles Standish Blvd. Taunton, MA 02780 RE: The tariff classification of ceramic tableware from China Dear Ms. Dias: In your letter dated January 26, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A diagram was submitted for our review. The product in question, identified as a “Beverage Server” – item number 1389, is a teal-colored glazed ceramic (stoneware) pitcher designed with a spout and handle. The pitcher measures approximately 12 inches in height and has a 54-ounce volume capacity. Your letter indicates that the value of this item is over $42.00 per dozen. You state that this article will be marketed and sold to individual consumers. The applicable subheading for the ceramic pitcher will be 6912.00.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for ceramic tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, other than of porcelain or china: tableware and kitchenware: other: other: other:…beverage servers valued over $42.00 per dozen. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Ceramic table/kitchenware may be subject to certain requirements under the regulations administered by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). If you have any questions regarding these requirements, you may contact the FDA at: Food and Drug Administration Division of Import Operations and Policy 5600 Fishers Lane Rockville, Maryland 20857 Telephone: 1-888-463-6332. Certain ceramic table and kitchen articles may be subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the FDA. Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling the FDA at telephone number (301) 575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division