N006004 February 23, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.1020 Ms. Irina Parker Avon Products, Inc. 1251 Avenue of the Americas New York, NY 10020-1196 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit halter-top from Korea. Dear Ms. Parker: In your letter dated January 17, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #361042, is a woman’s halter-top constructed from 63% polyester and 35% viscose knit fabric. The garment extends below the waist and features a keyhole opening in front, straps that tie around the neck with plastic bead inserted, and a hemmed bottom. The garment does not provide shoulder or upper back coverage. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for Style 361042 will be 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, tops, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 28.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The halter-top, Style 361042 falls within textile category 639. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division