N005902 February 23, 2007 CLA-2-84:RR:E:NC:N1:104 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8467.29.0090 Ms. Carolyn Laskavy Central Purchasing, LLC. 3491 Mission Oaks Blvd. Camarillo, CA 93012 RE: The tariff classification of a rotary tool kit with 60 accessories from China. Dear Ms. Laskavy: In your letter dated January 23, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You state that the rotary tool kit (model 41695) contains a rotary tool and various accessories. The rotary tool can be used on different types of material, including metal, wood or plastic. The tool performs various functions such as polishing, sanding, grinding, cutting, sharpening and cleaning. The rotary tool has a self-contained motor that is powered by a 120VAC, 60HZ UL power adapter. The tool has a speed of 16,250 RPM’s. The kit also contains the following accessories: 1 power pack adapter 3 brass collets 20 diamond burr sets 1/8” shank 10 mounted stone sets 3/22” shank 6 sanding drum sets 1/8” shank 6 cut-off wheel sets 1/8” shank 5 buffing wheel sets 1/8” shank 3 wire wheel sets 3/22” & 1/8” shanks 1 grinding stone 4 drill bit sets (1, 2.25 & 3mm; 1/8’’ diameter) 1 carbide burr 3/22” shank The rotary tool and the accessories are packaged together in a blow-molded case that has slots for each individual item. The kit is ready for retail sale upon importation. No repackaging is necessary. The applicable subheading for the rotary tool kit with 60 accessories will be 8467.29.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Tools for working in the hand, pneumatic, hydraulic or with self-contained electrical or nonelectric motor, and parts thereof: With self-contained electric motor: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. In your letter, you also requested a piece count to be reported with classification. The correct piece count for the entire rotary tool kit is one. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at 646-733-3011. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division