N005727 February 6, 2007 CLA-2-38:RR:E:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3815.90.5000 Mr. James W. Preston, Jr. Exacta Chemical Co. P.O. Box 5048 High Point, NC 27262 RE: The tariff classification of Sodium methoxide in methanol solutions from China Dear Mr. Preston: In your letter dated January 18, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Sodium methoxide 25% in methanol and Sodium methoxide 30% in methanol. Sodium methoxide in methanol solutions are mixtures of chemical compounds. As stated in your inquiry, the products are used as catalysts in many chemical reactions. The applicable subheading for Sodium methoxide 25% in methanol and Sodium methoxide 30% in methanol will be 3815.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for reaction initiators, reaction accelerators and catalytic preparations, not elsewhere specified or included: other: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division